VIVIENNE WARREN

Real Name
Modelling Aliases

STATISTICAL DATA
Date of Birth 1946 (approx)
Age at start of career 16 (Girl Illustrated 12)
Age at finish
Measurements 36-24-36 (MG)
Height
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour (natural) Brunette
Hair Colour (dyed)
Wigs known to have been worn Blonde - in a Harrison Marks Film
Country/County/Town of Origin UK/Scotland/Ayrshire (PH) - UK/England/London (proud to be a Cockney)(MG)
Town/County/Country moved to after retirement from industry
Ethnicity European

MODELING CAREER
Photographers posed for Harrison Marks - Russell Gay
Studios Known to have worked at Kamera
Other Models Posed With Ann Walker, Terry Peters
Duration of Career From 1962 (approx) To 1967 (poss)

PUBLICATIONS FEATURED IN

MAGAZINES
100 Plus - 125 Gorgeous Pictures (Fontessa Publications, London W1)
Beauty of the Month 9 - Vivid Vivienne - Fontessa Pubs
Fiesta Special Collectors Edition: Top Glamour Models of the 50's. Harrison Marks reprints
Follies de Paris et Hollywood - several issues
Girl Illustrated 12
Health and Efficiency
Kamera 49
Kamera 50
Kamera 51
Kamera 53
Kamera 55
Kamera 63
Kamera 74
Kamera 75
Kamera 79
Kamera Classics 1. Nostalgia Publications. Harrison Marks reprints
Kamera Winter Special 1967
Men Only - June issue, year unknown
Pagan 12. Harrison Marks reprints
Pagan 7. Harrison Marks reprints
Parade - numerous
Penthouse - very early issue
Pussy Cat - D.D.D. Publications, London W1
She. Harrison Marks reprints
Solo 30
Spick 104

FILMS
Super Spectacle. Harrison Marks No 32. 75 ft. 8mm.
Vivienne. Harrison Marks No 35. 50 ft. 8mm.

ANY OTHER PUBLICATIONS
Harrison Marks' Colour Slides
Various Glamour Calendars and Advertising shoots (MG)

OTHER INFORMATION
Pre-modelling occupations
Post-modelling occupations
Other occupations whilst modelling professionally


BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Vivienne Warren seems to have become an amateur nude model at
16 and to have turned professional at 17. It is known for certain that
she was working for Harrison Marks by the time she was 17 and in fact
married him in 1964, when she was just 18. According to Marks' ghost
written autobiography, the marriage was a stormy one and very
short lived. Even so, he described her as an extremely mature and
confident young woman and visible evidence of that confidence can be
seen in the skill and poise with which she posed she did for him.


UNVERIFIED INFORMATION


SOURCE CODES
(C) = Collector
(D) = Dealer
(GM) = Group Member
(H) = Historian
(MA) = Model Agent
(MG) = Magazine
(MO) = Model
(PH) = Photographer
(PU) = Publisher

AUTHORSHIP
This content was created by Richard Tearle for his (UK) 60sglamdatabase
website. His website no longer exists and the original files have been
lost, except for an incomplete snapshot captured by the Internet Archive's
Wayback Machine. Richard has graciously permitted me to republish this
information here. Richard also notes that Malcolm MacDonald deserves
credit for his contributions to the content.